Skip to main content
Header background for blog

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we will protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20/1/2021.

What we may collect

Name and phone number

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

The information you provide us in the message box on the website

other information relevant to surveys and offers

What we do with the information we gather

We may use the information to improve services or offer new services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every website user and customer is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge a small administration fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@langstone-eng.co.uk

The Data Protection Act 2018 and Revisions aims to:

Facilitate the secure transfer of information within the European Union.

Prevent people or organisations from holding and using inaccurate information on individuals. This applies to information regarding both private lives or business.

Give the public confidence about how businesses can use their personal information.

Provide data subjects with the legal right to check the information businesses hold about them. They can also request for the data controller to destroy it.

Give data subjects greater control over how data controllers handle their data.

Place emphasis on accountability. This requires businesses to have processes in place that demonstrate how they’re securely handling data.

Require firms to keep people’s personal data safe and secure. Data controllers must ensure that it is not misused.

Require the data user or holder to register with the Information Commissioner. http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2018/12/enacted General Data Protection Regulation The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the most important change in data privacy regulation in 20 years – ( https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to- data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/ ) All our processing of personal data adhere to the GDPR, starting from the point of privacy by design. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact us. Registered Office: 18 Queens Road, Waterlooville, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO7 7SB.

Back to top
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our web site. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.